International Society of Electrochemistry

 

facebook linkedIn


ELECTION of ISE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS

The election of the ISE Secretary General and of two Vice Presidents will take place from 18 May to 8 June 2017, with the following candidates.

 

Secretary General (2018-2020)

 

Tim Albrecht CV
Johan Bobacka CV

   

Vice President (2018-2020)

 

Renata Bilewicz CV
Agustin Bolzan CV
Alison Downard CV
Deborah Jones CV

 

 

Click here for the
ONLINE VOTE FORM


20th Topical ISE Meeting

 


Complete program with abstracts, Report

Photos


ISE PRIZES 2017 – Call for Applications and Nominations


Applications and nominations for the awards listed below are invited - Frumkin Memorial Medal

- ISE-Elsevier Prize for Experimental Electrochemistry
- Katsumi Niki Prize for Bioelectrochemistry
- Alexander Kuznetsov Prize for Theoretical Electrochemistry
- Jaroslav Heyrovsky Prize for Molecular Electrochemistry
- Tajima Prize
- Zhaowu Tian Prize for Energy Electrochemistry
- ISE-Prize for Electrochemical Material Science
- ISE-Elsevier Prize for Green Electrochemistry
- ISE-Elsevier Prize Applied Electrochemistry
- Early Career Analytical Electrochemistry Prize of ISE Division 1
- Oronzio and Niccolò De Nora Foundation Young Author Prize

Applications and nominations must be submitted between February 1st and May 1st, 2017.

Rules and submission sites:
http://www.ise-online.org/awards/awards.php

 

ISE Prize Winners 2016

 

Electrochimica Acta Gold Medal
Hector Abruña CV

ISE-Elsevier Prize for Experimental Electrochemistry
Nongjian Tao CV

Bioelectrochemistry Prize of ISE Division 2
Jacek Lipkowski CV

Brian Conway Prize for Physical Electrochemistry
Marc Koper CV

Jaroslav Heyrovsky Prize for Molecular Electrochemistry
Ismael Diez-Perez CV


Tajima Prize
Mikhail L. Zheludkevich CV


ISE Prize for Electrochemical Materials Science
Claire Villevieille CV

ISE-Elsevier Prize for Green Electrochemistry
Javier Llanos CV

ISE-Elsevier Prize for Applied Electrochemistry
Shaojun Guo CV

Early Career Analytical Electrochemistry Prize of ISE Division 1
Kosuke Ino CV

Oronzio and Niccolò De Nora Foundation Young Author Prize
Lin Lu-Yin CV

 

 


Registration - Accommodation - Program

21th Topical ISE Meeting

 


Complete program with abstracts

Photos


Electrochimica Acta Travel Awards for Young Electrochemist

Federico Bella, Torino, Italy
Nadim Darwish, Perth, Australia
Sergi Garcia-Segura, Tempe, USA

 

ISE Travel Awards for Young Electrochemists

Dominic Bresser, Ulm, Germany
Veronica Celorrio, Bristol, UK
Ruud Kortlever, Pasadena, USA
Jilei Liu, Singapore
Ross Milton, Salt Lake City, USA
Hwa Yoon, Berkeley, USA
Aleksandar Zeradjanin, Erlangen, Germany

 

Report on ISE activities in 2016


-Newsletter by the ISE President

Prof. Christian Amatore

Read the newsletter

 

ISE Meetings in 2017

 


Division Chairs Elect 2017-2018

 

The ISE Division Chairs Elect for the term 2017-2018 were recently elected. They are:

Division 1: Alain Walcarius (France)
Division 2: Elena Ferapontova (Denmark)
Division 3: Francesca Soavi (Italy)
Division 4: Monica Santamaria (Italy)
Division 5: Gerardine Botte (USA)
Division 6: Patrizia Mussini (Italy)
Division 7: Angel Cuesta Ciscar (UK)

They will then serve as Division Chairs for the term 2019-2020 and Division Past Chairs for the term 2021-2022.

Electrochimica Acta:

TOP 25 Hottest Articles

Impact Factor of Electrochimica Acta
The official (ISI) Impact Factor of Electrochimica Acta for 2015 has been published: 4.803
(2014: 4.5049).
Read more …

 

ISE PowerPoint presentation

 

All members can download a PowerPoint presentation of the Society.
Download